Sign Up to our Newsletter!

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect, use and disclose information from and about you. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information collected through all our services. By using our services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who interact with us, including those who are advertisers, bloggers, businesses, public relations companies, subscribers to our goods or services and registered and unregistered users of our services. This Privacy Policy applies to Catablog’s collection and use of your personal information. The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. Catablog is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.in relation to the handling of personal information. Personal information can only be seen by registered subscribers of Catablog.

The purpose of this online service, Catablog, is to provide information about bloggers, their blogs and social media pages and their audience reach in an online directory to other bloggers, public relation companies, advertising business and small businesses. Catablog helps bloggers, businesses, advertisers and public relation companies connect with each other. Catablog also ranks blogs in order of their social media influence as determined by Catablog.


What information do we collect and how we collect it?

Catablog collects personal information needed to provide its services and for its business operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. The following are the main types of personal information collected by Catablog and the main purposes for which they are collected. Registration Information is the information you provide to Catablog in the course of registering for or acquiring a service Catablog provides, for example, to create an account, become a subscriber, become an advertiser, post comments, receive a newsletter, or enter a competition. Registration Information may include, for example, name, delivery or postal address, email address, blog details, phone numbers gender and birthday. It includes additional information which you provide to us in the course of that relationship. If you are a public relations agency or brand subscribing to Catablog we will collect personal information from you which won’t be seen by others. Where possible you may have the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. We will usually make it clear whenever this is an option. Catablog may also include your personal information in its online directory obtained from other lawful sources without you registering your details with Catablog. In such a scenario we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify you giving you the option to opt out of the online directory. Public Information and Posts consist of comments or content that you post to Catablog and the information about you that accompanies those posts or content, which may include a name, user name, comments, likes, tweets, status, profile information and picture(s). Public Information and Posts are always public, which means they are available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines. Information from third party Social Media. If you access or log-in to a Catablog service through a third party social media service or connect a Catablog service to a third party social media service, the information we collect may also include your user ID and/or user name associated with that social media service, any information or content you have permitted the third party social media service to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address, followers or friends lists, and any information you have disclosed in connection with that social media service. We do not collect your passwords other than in relation to our own services. When you access Catablog’s services through third party social media services or when you connect a Catablog service to third party social media services, you are authorizing Catablog to collect, store use and disclose such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Activity Information – cookies and other technologies. When you access and interact with Catablog services, we may collect certain information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to the Catablog services, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Catablog services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information from that device. Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies and local storage, pixel beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies) are comprised of small bits of data or code that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so that such websites, apps and other services can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information such as pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run and advertisements you have viewed in relation to your usage of the Catablog services and other websites you have visited. Third parties that support Catablog’s services by serving advertisements or providing services, such as allowing you to share content may also use these technologies to collect similar information. Catablog does not control these third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties using such technologies. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for more information. Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features, content or personalisation available through Catablog’s services. We may supplement the information we collect with information from other sources. We understand the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. Our website at present uses Klout, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter to transmit website and social media traffic data. In the future other processes may be used. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about your blog to be seen by subscribers of Catablog. Catablog also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information


Social Media Data

Some content on Catablog is reproduced from popular social media sites such as Instagram which bloggers and influencers utilise as part of their platform reach.

The data displayed is restricted to account users who have given permission for their blog and social platform accounts to be used on Catablog, which can assist brands looking to work with Catablog listed bloggers and influencers. Data from these social networking sites is limited to likes, followers and comments for the account user, who has provided permission for us to show in their profile page.


How do we use your personal information?

We use the information we collect from and about you to provide Catablog’s services to you and to other subscribers and bloggers, including creating an online directory of your personal information which paid subscribers can access. Sharing and or delivering content Catablog believes you are likely to find relevant and interesting, including advertising and marketing messages. To allow you to comment on content. When you are not reasonably identifiable in relation to the information collected from or about you, we may use that information for any purpose or share it with third parties. We may also de-identify the information we collect about you so that we can use and disclose it without using or revealing any personal information about you. We use the personal information we collect from and about you for these additional purposes: To allow service and content providers to assist us in providing and managing Catablog’s services. Catablog may make your information available to certain third party service and content providers, such as providers of data cloud services, website hosting service providers, debt collection services and direct marketing services, who help us manage or provide Catablog’s services or provide Catablog with related services. These third parties may be located in a range of different countries including but not limited to New Zealand. Catablog generally requires these service and content providers to comply with relevant privacy laws and not to use personal information which Catablog provides for any purpose other than the specific service they are providing to you and/or Catablog. To share with business partners. Where you have expressly consented to this, Catablog may share your information with business partners to permit them to send you marketing communications consistent with your choices. To contact you, Catablog may periodically send promotional materials or notifications which it believes might be of interest to you. Promotional materials may include invitations to participate in various activities (such as customer surveys) or special offers.


How can you opt out?

You may opt out of the Catablog directory or any other services Catablog provides at any time by writing to us informing us that you would not like to be included in the Catablog directory. WE will then remove you from it.


How do we protect your personal information?

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain, technical and administrative safeguards to safeguard information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification. However, no one can guarantee the complete safety of your information.We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.


How can you access your personal information?

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need you to request permission to claim your blog before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us as outlined below in this policy. In your request, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We may need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we deny access in any circumstances we will generally tell you why. You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to our postal address. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.


Other Information

Data Retention. We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law. Remember that even after you cancel your account, copies of some information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared information with social media or other services. Because of the nature of caching technology, your account may not be instantly inaccessible to others. We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancelation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security or other policies. We do not always completely remove or delete all of your information for a number of reasons including due to technical and systems constraints, contractual, financial or legal requirements. Sensitive Information. We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (such as information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through Catablog’s services or otherwise. If, contrary to this request, you do provide any sensitive information, in doing so you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Complaint. If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or other applicable privacy laws, you may complain to us by contacting us as outlined in this privacy policy. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We may need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 5 business days, by making contact with you to inform you whether we have accepted your complaint, need further information or do not think we are in breach. We will also let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).


How You Can Contact Us

Any information posted on blogs, bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While Catablog strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a blog, chat room or bulletin board. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at: janyne@catablog.com.au or by post at Level 1, 490 Crown Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010.

Loved by Brands.

© 2017 Catablog. All rights reserved.

Sydney Website design by Jimmyweb